© Franco Brambilla, “Millemondi” (2018)
An ever-growing selection of recommended, non-USA SF films:
(Most of the films listed are available with English subtitles or dubbing)
(A TV series is indicated by the symbol *)
A selection of regularly-updated databases of SF films
-Wikipedia’s “Lists of Science Fiction Films”
-Wikipedia’s “Science Fiction Films by Country” and “Speculative Fiction Films by Country”
-The Grindhouse Cinema Database’s list of SF films
Anishinaabe:
Lisa Jackson, The Visit (2009) watch here
Argentina
Fermín Acosta, Romina Ballester, Sol Bolloqui, Matías Revello, and Lucía Salas, Implantación (2011) watch here
Nicolas Goldbart, Phase 7 (2010)
Federico Heller, Uncanny Valley (2015) watch here
Gustavo Mosquera, Moebius (1996)
Gustavo Mosquera, Things to Come (1988)
Hugo Santiago, Invasion (1969)
Esteban Sapir, The Aerial (2007)
Fernando Spiner, The Sleepwalker (1988)
Eliseo Subiela, Man Facing Southeast (1986)
Zaramella, Viaje a Marte/Voyage to Mars (2012?) watch here and click here to visit Zaramella’s website
Australia
Stanley Kramer, On the Beach (1959)
George Miller, Mad Max (1980)
Alexandros Proyas, Dark City (1998)
Peter Spierig, Daybreakers (2009)
Vincent Ward, The Navigator (1988)
The Stranger (1964-65)
Austria
Wolfgang Liebeneiner, 1. April 2000 (1952)
Robert Wiene, The Hands of Orlac (1924)
Belgium
Antoine Caëcke & Hélène Jeudy, Anvil (2017) watch here
Jaco Van Dormael, Mr. Nobody (2009)
Mateo Gil, Realive (2017)
Brazil
Wagner de Assis, Our Home (2010)
Roberto Farias, Roberto Carlos at the Rhythm of Adventure (1968)
Fernando Meirelles, Blindness (2008)
Alberto Pieralisi, O Quinto Poder (1962)
Gerson Sanginitto, Area Q (2011)
J.B. Tanko, The Goofies on the Apes’s Plateau (1976)
Clovis Veira, Cassiopeia (1996)
Bulgaria
Ivanka Grybcheva, Berserk (1981)
Herrmann Zschoche, Eolomea (1972)
Cameroon
Jean-Pierre Bekolo, The Bloodiest (2005)
Canada
David Cronenberg, Crimes of the Future (1970)
David Cronenberg, Scanners (1981)
David Cronenberg, The Dead Zone (1983)
David Cronenberg, eXistenZ (1999)
Fernando Meirelles, Blindness (2008)
Vicenzo Natali, The Cube (1997)
Vincenzo Natali, Splice (2009)
Robert Valley, Zima Blue [Episode 14 of Love, Death, and Robots] (2019) Netflix
Continuum (2012-15)
China
Stephen Chow, CJ7 (2008)
Xiaolu Guo, UFO in Her Eyes (2011)
Wong Kar-wai, 2046 (2004)
Czech Republic
René Laloux, The Fantastic Planet (1973)
Oldrich Lipsky, Man in Outer Space (1962)
Jindřich Polák, Voyage to the End of the Universe/Ikarie XB 1 (1963)
Jan Schmidt, The End of August at the Hotel Ozone (1967)
Karel Zeman, The Comet (1970)
Karel Zeman, The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (1955)
Karel Zeman, The Great Baron (1962)
Karel Zeman, Fred Ladd, Journey to the Beginning of Time (1955)
Denmark
Christoffer Boe, Allegro (2005)
Craig Frank, Journey to Saturn (2008)
Jannik Hstrup, Dreaming of Paradise (1987)
Sidney Pink, Reptilicus (1961)
Sidney Pink, Journey to the Seventh Planet (1962)
Egypt
Hamada Abdel Wahab, Journey to the Moon (1959)
Helmy Rafla, Voice From the Past (1957)
England
Giacomo Cimini, “The City in the Sky” (2009)
Kibwe Tavares, “Robots of Brixton” (2012) watch here
Black Mirror (2011-)
The Prisoner (1967-68)
Quatermass (1979)
Finland
Timo Vuorensola, Iron Sky (2012)
France
Luc Besson, Fifth Element (1997)
Luc Besson, The Last Battle (1983)
Enki Bilal, Immortel (2004)
Marc Caro and J-P Jeunet, City of Lost Children (1995)
Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci, April and the Extraordinary World (2015)
Jean-Luc Godard, Alphaville (1965)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Delicatessen (1991)
René Laloux, The Fantastic Planet (1973)
Marcel L’Herbier, L’inhumaine (1924)
Chris Marker, La jetée (1962)
Georges Melies, A trip to the Moon (1902)
Alain Resnais, Je T’aime, Je T’aime (1968)
Supamonks Studio, Voyager (France, 2015)
Roger Vadim, Barbarella (1968)
Christian Volckmann, Renaissance (2006)
Germany
Rainer Werner Fassbinder, World on a Wire (1973)
Tim Fehlbaum, Hell (2011)
Benedek Fliegauf, Womb/Clone (2010)
Gottfried Kolditz, In the Dust of the Stars (1976)
Fritz Lang, Metropolis (1927)
Fritz Lang, Woman in the Moon (1929) watch here
Damir Lukacevic, Transfer (2010)
Kurt Maetzig, Silent Star (1960)
Rolf Schübel, Blueprint (2003)
Tom Tykwer, Run Lola Run (1998)
Wim Wenders, Until the End of the World (1991)
Herrmann Zschoche, Eolomea (1972)
Dark (2017-)
Greece
Manos Cizek, Red City (2012)
Mihalis Kakogiannis, The Day the Fish Came Out (1967)
Vladimiros Kiriakidis and Efi Mouriki, Straight Story (2006)
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster (2015)
Nikos Nikolaidis, Morning Patrol (1987)
Papaioannou, Super Demetrios (2011)
Hungary
Balazs Hatvani, Thelomeris (2011)
René Laloux, Time Masters (1982)
Zoltan Sostai, Cycle (2012)
Iceland
Valur Zophoniasson, 1991 (2010)
India
Harry Baweja, Love Story 2050 (2008) watch here
Choudhury, Patalghar (2003)
Shekhar Kapoor, Mr. India (1987)
Bharat Ratna and Satyajit Ray, The Alien (1967)
Rakesh Roshan Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
Rakesh Roshan, Krrish (2006)
Shankar, Enthiran (2010)
Anubhav Sinha, Ra.One (2011)
Iran
Vahid Vakillifar, Taboor (2012)
Ireland
Alan Brennan, Earthbound (2013)
Martin Duffy, The Boy From Mercury (1996)
Martin Duffy, The Summer of the Flying Saucer (2008)
Enda Hughes, Flying Saucer Rock and Roll (1998)
Ruairí Robinsoon, The Last Days on Mars (2013)
Jon Wright, Grabbers (2012)
Israel
Ari Folman, The Congress (2013)
Mattan Harel-Fisch and Gill Weinstein, Zika (2008) watch here
Shmuel Hoffman, The A.R.K. Report – Secret for the Century (2013)
Italy
Mario Bava, Planet of the Vampires (1965)
Claudio Di Biagio and Luca Vecchi, Vittima degli eventi (2014) watch here
Tinto Brass, Il disco volante (1964)
Giacomo Cimini, The City in the Sky (2009)
Francesco Cinquemani, Andròn (2015)
Luigi Cozzi, Starcrash (1978)
Anthony Daisies, Assignment Outer Space (1960)
Ugo Gregoretti, Omicron (1963)
Corrado Guzzanti and Igor Skofic, Fascists on Mars (2006)
Paolo Heusch, The Day the Sky Exploded (1958)
Angelo Licata, Dark Resurrection (2007) watch here
Antonio Manetti and Marco Manetti, L’arrivo di Wang (2011)
Antonio Margheriti, Wild Wild Planet (1965)
Gian Alfonso Pacinotti, L’ultimo terrestre (2011)
Elio Petri, The 10th Victim (1965)
Gabriele Salvatores, Nirvana (1997)
Varo Venturi, 6 giorni sulla terra (2011)
A come Andromeda (1971)
Japan
Antoine Caëcke & Hélène Jeudy, Anvil (2017) watch here
Kinji Fukasaku, Battle Royale (2000)
Ishirō Honda, Godzilla (1954)
Ishirō Honda, The Mysterians (1957)
Mamoru Hosoda, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
Kazuaki Kiriya, Casshern (2007)
Satoshi Kon, Paprika (2006)
Fernando Meirelles, Blindness (2008)
Kanji Nakajima, The Clone Returns Home (2008)
Mamoru Oshii, Avalon (2001)
Mamoru Oshii, Ghost in the Shell (1995)
Katsuhiro Otomo, Akira (1988)
Horishi Teshigahara, The Face of Another (1966)
Shinya Tsukamoto, Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Takashi Yamazaki, The Returner (2002)
Yasuhiro Yoshiura Patema Inverted (2012)
Jordan
Ahmad Alyaseer, When Time Becomes a Woman (2012)
Kazakhstan
Factory Fifteen, Gamma (2012) watch here
Kenya
Wanuri Kahiu, Pumzi (2009) watch here
Korea
Min Byeong-cheon, Natural City (2003)
Bong Joon Ho, The Host (2006)
Bong Joon Ho, Snowpiercer (2013)
Jang Joon-hwan, Save the Green Planet (2003)
Kim Jee-woon and Yim Pil-sung, Doomsday Book (2012)
Kim Jee-woon, “The Heavenly Creature” in Doomsday Book (2012)
Kim Moon-Saeng, Wonderful Days / Blue Sky (2003)
Mexico
Felipe Cazals, El año de la peste (1978) [no known English version as of yet]
Rodrigo Ordonez, Despositarios (2010)
Alex Rivera, Sleep Dealer (2008)
Guillermo del Toro, Cronos (1993)
Navajo
Nanobah Becker, The 6th World (2012) watch here
The Netherlands
Ian Hubert, Tears of Steel (2012)
Dick Maas, The Lift (1983)
Richard Raaphorst, Frankenstein’s Army (2013)
New Zealand
Geoff Murphy, The Quiet Earth (1985)
Vincent Ward, The Navigator (1988)
Norway
Ovredal André, Troll Hunter (2010)
Peru
Ricardo de Montreuil, The Raven (2010) watch here or here
Poland
Wojciech Has, The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973)
Piotr Kamler, Chronopolis (1982)
Juliusz Machulski, Kingsize (1987)
Juliusz Machulski, Sexmission (1984)
Marek Piestrak, Inquest of Pilot Pirx (1979)
Andrezej Zulawski, On the Silver Globe (1988)
Portugal
Tino Navarro and David Rebordao, Real Playing Game (2013)
Qatar
Mohammed Alibrahim and Ahmed Al Baker, Lockdown: Red Moon Escape (2012)
Romania
Victor Antonescu and Mircea Tola, Delta Space Mission (1984) (little dialogue)
Sergiu Lupse, Glow (2006) (no dialogue)
Sergiu Lupse, Labyrinth (2002) (no dialogue)
Sergiu Lupse, Time Lapse (2003) (no dialogue)
Sergiu Lupse, Trace/Shadow (2005) (no dialogue)
Ion Popescu-Gopo, A Bomb Was Stolen (1961)
Ion Popescu-Gopo, Fantastic Comedy (1975)
Ion Popescu-Gopo, The Story of Love (1976)
Russia
Timur Bekmambetov, Night Watch (2004) watch here
Leonid Gaidai, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future (1973)
Aleksei German, Hard to Be A God (2013)
Pavel Klushantsev, Planet of Storms (1962)
Konstantin Lopushansky, Ugly Swans (2006)
Yakov Protazanov, Aelita: Queen of Mars (1924) watch here
Andrey Tarkovsky, Solaris (1972)
Andrey Tarkovsky, Stalker (1979)
Herrmann Zschoche, Eolomea (1972)
Senegal
Mark Aerial Waller, Superpower – Dakar Chapter (2004)
South Africa
Neill Blomkamp, District 9 (2009)
Spain
Alejandro Amenábar, Open Your Eyes/Abre los ojos (1997)
Kike Maíllo, Eva (2011)
Nacho Vigalondo, Extraterrestrial (2011)
Nacho Vigalondo, Time Crimes (2007)
El Topo (1970)
Sweden
Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja, Aniara (2018)
Tarik Saleh, Metropia (2009)
Real Humans (2012-)
Switzerland
Ivan Engler, Cargo (2009)
Taiwan
Yen-ping Chu, The Treasure Hunter (2009)
Thailand
Prapas Cholsaranont, The Giant King (2012)
Wisit Sasanatieng, The Red Eagle (2010)
Tsilhqot’in
Helen Haig-Brown, The Cave (2018) watch here
Turkey
Hulki Saner, Ömer the Tourist in Star Trek (1973)
UK
Danny Boyle, Sunshine (2007)
Giacomo Cimini, The Nostalgist (2016) watch here
Alfonso Cuarón, Children of Men (2006)
Gareth Edwards, Monsters (2010)
Freddie Francis, Steve Sekely, Day of the Triffids (1962)
Robert Fuest, Final Programme (1973)
Terry Gilliam, Brazil (1985)
Duncan Jones, Moon (2009)
The Brother Lynch, Dust (2019)
The Brother Lynch, The Trial (2016) watch here
Carl E. Rinsch, The Gift (2010) watch here
Nicolas Roeg, The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
Michael Winterbottom, Code 46 (2003)
Doctor Who (1963-)
Ukraine
Factory Fifteen, Gamma (2012) watch here
Uruguay
Alvarez Fede, Panic Attack (2009) watch here
Venezuela
Alejandro Hernández, Alt (2013)
Frank Marshall, Arachnophobia (1990)
Vietnam
Nguyen Vo Nghiem Minh, Water 2030 (2014)
Worldwide
John Cabrera and Cosimo De Tommaso, H+: The Digital Series (2012) watch here
Questions, suggestions, and recommendations:
These are welcome and may be sent to Arielle Saiber: [email protected]
Copyright Information:
The information on this website is licensed under Creative Commons 4.0.
The images are © Franco Brambilla.